About.com
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://olympics.about.com/lw/Sports-Recreation/Amateur-sports/Mens-Field-Hockey.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Men's Field Hockey

Complete list of medal winners for the Men's Field Hockey competition at the Summer Olympic Games

By Jedd Rosche

(LifeWire) - Complete list of gold, silver and bronze Olympic medal players from the Men's Field Hockey competition for the Summer Olympic Games. The event was first played at the 1908 London games.

  • 1908

GOLD

TEAM -

Harvey Jesse Wood, GBR

Louis Charles Baillon, GBR

Harry Scott Freeman, GBR

Alan H. Noble, GBR

Edgar Wells Page, GBR

John Yate Robinson, GBR

Eric Hubert Green, GBR

Reginald Geoge Pridmore, GBR

Stanley Howard Shoveller, GBR

Gerald Logan, GBR

Percy Montague Rees, GBR

SILVER

TEAM -

Edgar Peter C. Holmes, GBR

Walter E. Peterson, GBR

Henry Joseph Brown, GBR

Henry Lawson Murphy, GBR

Walter Islay Campbell, GBR

William Ernest Graham, GBR

Robert L. Kennedy, GBR

Frank L. Robinson, GBR

Eric Percival Allman-Smith, GBR

Richard George Gregg, GBR

Charles F. Power, GBR


TEAM -

  • 1920

GOLD

TEAM -

Harry Eustace Haslam, GBR

John Hadfield Bennett, GBR

Charles Sydney Atkin, GBR

Colin Campbell, GBR

Harold Douglas Cooke, GBR

Eric Bertram Crockford, GBR

Cyril Theodore Wilkinson, GBR

William Faulder Smith, GBR

John Crawford McBryan, GBR

Stanley Howard Shoveller, GBR

Reginald William Crummack, GBR

Arthur Francis Leighton, GBR

Charles Shotto Marcom, GBR

Harold Kennedy Cassels, GBR

George McGrath, GBR

SILVER

TEAM -

Andreas Rasmussen, DEN

Hans Christian Herlak, DEN

Frans Faber, DEN

Erik Husted, DEN

Henning Holst, DEN

Hans Jörgen Hansen, DEN

Hans Adolf Bjerrum, DEN

Thorvald Eigenbrod, DEN

Svend Blach, DEN

Steen Due, DEN

Ejvind Blach, DEN

Paul Metz, DEN

BRONZE

TEAM -

Charles Delelienne, BEL

Maurice Van den Bemden, BEL

Raoul Daufresne de la Chevalerie, BEL

Rene Strauwen, BEL

Orphile Fernand de Montigny, BEL

Adolphe Goemaere, BEL

Pierre Chibert, BEL

Pierre Valcke, BEL

Robert Gevers, BEL

Louis Diercxens, BEL

Jean Van Nerom, BEL

Raymond Keppens, BEL

Andre Becquet, BEL

Charles Guiette, BEL

Paul Thinchant, BEL

  • 1928

GOLD

TEAM -

Jaipal Singh, IND

William John Goodsir-Cullen, IND

Ali Shaukat, IND

Frederic S. Seaman, IND

George E. Marthins, IND

Dyan Chand, IND

Maurice A. Gateley, IND

Feroze Uddin Khan, IND

Broome Eric Pinninger, IND

Sayed Mohamed Yusuf, IND

Rex A. Norris, IND

Leslie Charles Hammond, IND

K. S. Gill, IND

Michael E. Rocque, IND

Richard James Allen, IND

SILVER

TEAM -

Adriaan Johan Louis Katte, NED

Reindert Berend Jan De Waal, NED

Albert Willem Tresling, NED

Jan Geert Ankerman, NED

Emiel Paulus Josef Duson, NED

Johannes Willem Brand, NED

August Johannes Kop, NED

Gerrit Jan Arnold Jannink, NED

T. F. Hubrecht, NED

Robert Van Der Veen, NED

Hendrik Philip Visser 'T Hooft, NED

C. J, J. Hardebeck, NED

H. J. L. Mangelaar Meertens, NED

G. Leembruggen, NED

O. F. Muller V. Czernicki, NED

C. J. Van Der Hagen, NED

Antoine Robert Van Lierop, NED

W. J. Van Citters, NED

N. Wentholt, NED

Paulus Van De Rovaert, NED

J. M. Van Voorst Van Beest, NED

J. J. Van Tienhoven Van Den Bogaard, NED

BRONZE

TEAM -

Georg Brunner, GER

Werner Proft, GER

Hans Heinrich Haussman, GER

Karl-Heinz Irmer, GER

Theodor Haag, GER

Erich Zander, GER

Kurt Haverbeck, GER

Herbert Muller, GER

Bruno Boche, GER

Kurt Weiss, GER

Rolf Wollner, GER

F. Lincke, GER

Erwin Franzkowiak, GER

Heinz Woltje, GER

Werner Freyberg, GER

Aribert Heymann, GER

H. Schafer, GER

Fritz Horn, GER

Gerd Strantzen, GER

Herbert Hobein, GER

Heinz Forstendorf, GER

Herbert Kemmer, GER

  • 1932

GOLD

TEAM -

Sayed Mohomed Jaffar, IND

Roop Singh Bais, IND

Dhyan Chand Bais, IND

Gurmit Singh Kullar, IND

Richard John Carr, IND

Lal Shah Bokhari, IND

Broome Eric Pinniger, IND

Masud Ali Khan Minhas, IND

Leslie Charles Hammond, IND

Carlyle Carrol Tapsell, IND

Arthur Charles Hind, IND

SILVER

TEAM -

Junzo Inohara, JPN

Toshio Usami, JPN

Kenichi Konishi, JPN

Hiroshi Nagata, JPN

Haruhiko Kon, JPN

Eiichi Nakamura, JPN

Yoshio Sakai, JPN

Katsumi Shibata, JPN

Sadayoshi Kobayashi, JPN

Akia Soda, JPN

Shunkichi Hamada, JPN

BRONZE

TEAM -

David McMullin III, USA

William Westcott Boddington, USA

James Cuthbert Gentle, USA

Charles Miller Sheaffer, USA

Lawrence A. Knapp, USA

Horace Cumberland Disston, USA

Samuel Evans Ewing Jr., USA

Henry Kirk Greer, USA

Leonard Francis O'Brien, USA

Harold S. Brewster, USA

Amos R. Little Deacon, USA

  • 1936

GOLD

TEAM -

Richard James Allen, IND

Carlyle Carrol Tapsell, IND

Sayed Mohomed Hussain, IND

Baboo Narsoo Nimal, IND

Ernest John Cullen-Goodsir, IND

Joseph Deville Thomas Galibardy, IND

Shabab-Ud-Din Shabban, IND

Sayed Mohomed Jaffar, IND

Dhyan Chand Bais, IND

Roop Singh Bais, IND

Peter Paul Fernandes, IND

Cyril James Michie, IND

Joseph Phillips, IND

Gurcharan Singh Garewal, IND

Ahsan Mohomed Khan, IND

Ahmed Sher Khan, IND

Lionel C. Emmett, IND

Mirza Nasir-Ud-Din Masood, IND

Igtidar Ali Shah Dara, IND

SILVER

TEAM -

Karl Drose, GER

Detlef Okrent, GER

Hermann Auf Def Heide, GER

Heinrich Peter, GER

Karl Menke, GER

Heinz Raack, GER

Harald Huffman, GER

Paul Mehlitz, GER

Kurt Weiss, GER

Hans Scherbart, GER

Ludwig Beisiegel, GER

Werner Kubitzki, GER

Werner Hamel, GER

Fritz Messner, GER

Herbert Kemmer, GER

Erich Zander, GER

Alfred Gerdes, GER

Erwin Keller, GER

Heinz Schmalix, GER

Rudolf (Tito) Warnholtz, GER

Karl Ruck, GER

Erich Cuntz, GER

BRONZE

TEAM -

Jan De Looper, NED

Reindert Berend Jan De Waal, NED

Max Westerkamp, NED

Hendrik Christiaan, NED

Rudolf Jacob Van Der Haar, NED

Antoine Robert Onslow Van Lierop, NED

Pieter Adriaan Gunning, NED

Henri Carel Willem Schnitger, NED

Ernst Willem Van Den Berg, NED

Agathon De Roos, NED

Rene Sparenberg, NED

Carl Erich Heybroek, NED

  • 1948

GOLD

TEAM -

Ranganandhan Francis, IND

Trilochan Singh, IND

Hussain Ahktar, IND

Leslie Walter Claudius, IND

Keshava Datt, IND

Jaswant Rajput, IND

Lal Kishan, IND

Kunwar Digvijai, IND

Reginald Rodrigues, IND

Patrick Jansen, IND

Latifur Rehaman, IND

Leo Pinto, IND

Randhir Singh Gentle, IND

Amir Chand Kumar, IND

Max Vaz, IND

Balbir Singh Dosanjh, IND

Lawrence Fernandes, IND

Walter D'Souza, IND

Grahanandan Nandy Singh, IND

Gerald Glacken, IND

SILVER

TEAM -

David L. S. Brodie, GBR

George B. Sime, GBR

William L. C. Lindsay, GBR

Michael Moore Walford, GBR

Frank O. Reynolds, GBR

Frederick Robin Lindsay, GBR

John Morris Peake, GBR

Ronald Davis, GBR

Robert Edward Adlard, GBR

Norman Francis Borret, GBR

William Salterlee Griffiths, GBR

William Beil White, GBR

BRONZE

TEAM -

Antonius Maria Richter, NED

Henri Jean Joseph Derckx, NED

John Fredrik Drijver, NED

Jenne Langhout, NED

Hermanus Pieter Loggere, NED

Edouard Herbert Tiel, NED

Andries Cornelis Dirk Boerstra, NED

Pieter Marie Johan Bromberg, NED

Jan Hendrik Kruize, NED

Rius Theo Esser, NED

Hendricus Nicolaas Bouwman, NED

  • 1952

GOLD

TEAM -

Chinadorai Desmuthu, IND

Dharam Singh, IND

Randhir Singh Gentle, IND

Govind Perumal, IND

Keshava Datt, IND

Meldric St. Clair Daluz, IND

Raghbir Lal Sharma, IND

Kunwar Digvijai Singh, IND

Balbir Singh Dosanjh, IND

Udham Singh Kullar, IND

Muniswamy Rajagopal, IND

Francis Ranganandhan, IND

Leslie Walter Claudius, IND

Grahanandan Nandy Singh, IND

SILVER

TEAM -

Laurentz Siebrand Mulder, NED

Henri Jean Joseph Derckx, NED

Johan Frederik Drijver, NED

Julius Theodoor Ancion, NED

Hermanus Pieter Loggere, NED

Edouard Herbert Tiel, NED

Willem Van Heel, NED

Andries Cornelis Dirk Boerstra, NED

Jan Hendrik Kruize, NED

Rius Theo Esser, NED

Leonard Hugo Wery, NED

BRONZE

TEAM -

Derek Malcolm Day, GBR

Roger Keith Midgley, GBR

Denys John Carnill, GBR

John Ashley Cockett, GBR

Dennis Michael Royal Eagen, GBR

Anthony John Backh Robinson, GBR

Anthony Stuart Nunn, GBR

Robin Anthony Fletcher, GBR

Richard Owen Alfred Norris, GBR

Nigel Algernon D. Nugent, GBR

John Valentine Conroy, GBR

Graham Bassett Dadds, GBR

John Paskin Taylor, GBR

  • 1956

GOLD

TEAM -

Shankar Laxman, IND

Bakshish Singh, IND

Randhir Singh Gentle, IND

Leslie Walter Claudius, IND

Amir Chand Kumar, IND

Govind Perumal, IND

Charles Stephen, IND

Gurdev Singh Kullar, IND

Balbir Singh Dosanjh, IND

Udham Singh Kullar, IND

Raghbir Singh Bhola, IND

Ranganandhan Francis, IND

Amit Singh Bakshi, IND

Hari Pal Kaushik, IND

Hardyal Singh Garchey, IND

Raghbir Lal Sharma, IND

Balkishan Singh Grewal, IND

SILVER

TEAM -

Hussain Zakir, PAK

Ur Rehman Latif, PAK

Rasul Ghulam, PAK

Anwar Ahmad Khan, PAK

Hussain Mussarat, PAK

Alam Noor, PAK

Hamid Abdul, PAK

Ur Rehman Habib, PAK

Ullah Mutti, PAK

Hussain Ahktar, PAK

Ahmad Nasir, PAK

Hussain Atif Manzoor, PAK

Habib Ali Kiddi, PAK

Munir Ahmad Dar, PAK

BRONZE

TEAM -

Alfred Lucker, EUA

Helmut Nonn, EUA

Gunther Ullerich, EUA

Gunter Brennecke, EUA

Werner Delmes, EUA

Eberhard Ferstl, EUA

Hugo Dollheiser, EUA

Heinz Radzikowski, EUA

Wolfgang Nonn, EUA

Hugo Budinger, EUA

Werner Rosenbaum, EUA

  • 1960

GOLD

TEAM -

Rashid Abdul, PAK

Ahmad Bashir, PAK

Hussain Atif Manzoor, PAK

Rasul Ghulam, PAK

Anwar Ahmad Khan, PAK

Habib Ali Kiddi, PAK

Alam Noor, PAK

Hamid Abdul, PAK

Waheed Abdul, PAK

Ahmed Mushtaq, PAK

Aslam Khursheed, PAK

SILVER

TEAM -

Shankar Laxman, IND

Prithipal Singh, IND

Jaman Lal Sharma, IND

Leslie Walter Claudius, IND

Joseph Antic, IND

Mohinder Lal, IND

Joginder Singh, IND

John Victor Peter, IND

Jaswant Singh, IND

Udham Singh Kullar, IND

Raghbir Singh Bhola, IND

Charanjit Singh, IND

Govind Sawant, IND

BRONZE

TEAM -

Carlos Del Coso Iglesias, ESP

Jose Colomer Ribas, ESP

Rafael Egusquiza Basterra, ESP

Juan Angel Dinares Massague, ESP

Narciso Ventallo Surralles, ESP

Ignacio Macaya Santos De La Madrid, ESP

Eduardo Dualde Santos De La Madrid, ESP

Pedro Murua Leguizamon, ESP

Joaquin Dualde Santos De La Madrid, ESP

Pedro Amat Fontanals, ESP

Francisco Caballer Soteras, ESP

Luis Maria Usoz Quintana, ESP

Pedro Roig Junyent, ESP

  • 1964

GOLD

TEAM -

Shankar Laxman, IND

Prithipal Singh, IND

Dharam Singh, IND

Mohinder Lal, IND

Charanjit Singh, IND

Gurbux Singh, IND

Joginder Singh, IND

John Victor Peter, IND

Harbinder Singh, IND

Hari Pal Kaushik, IND

Darshan Singh, IND

Bandu Patil, IND

Jagjit Singh, IND

Ali Sayed, IND

Udham Singh Kullar, IND

SILVER

TEAM -

Hamid Abdul, PAK

Munir Ahmad Dar, PAK

Hussain Atif Manzoor, PAK

Anwar Saeed, PAK

Anwar Ahmad Khan, PAK

Rashid Muhammad, PAK

Mahmud Khalid, PAK

Uddin Zaka, PAK

Muhammad Afzal Manna, PAK

Muhammad Asad, PAK

Ullah Mutti, PAK

Hayat Zafar, PAK

Nawaz Khizar, PAK

Tariq Niazi, PAK

Azam Kurshid, PAK

Aziz Tariq, PAK

BRONZE

TEAM -

Paul Dearing, AUS

Donald McWatters, AUS

Brian Glencross, AUS

John McBryde, AUS

Julian Pearce, AUS

Graham Wood, AUS

Robin Hodder, AUS

Raymond Evans, AUS

Eric Robert Pearce, AUS

Patrick Nilan, AUS

Donald Smart, AUS

Marvyn Crossman, AUS

Desmond Piper, AUS

Anthony Waters, AUS

  • 1968

GOLD

TEAM -

Hussain Zakir, PAK

Tanwir Ahmed Dar, PAK

Tariq Aziz, PAK

Anwar Saeed, PAK

Ahmad Riaz, PAK

Akhtar Gulrez, PAK

Mahmud Hussain Khalid, PAK

Ashfaq Muhammad, PAK

Rashid Abdul, PAK

Muhammad Azam Malik, PAK

Jahangir Ahmad Butt, PAK

Ud Din Riaz, PAK

Tariq Niazi, PAK

SILVER

TEAM -

Paul Dearing, AUS

James Mason, AUS

Brian Glencross, AUS

Gordon Charles Pearce, AUS

Julian Pearce, AUS

Robert Haigh, AUS

Donald Martin, AUS

Raymond Evans, AUS

Ronald Riley, AUS

Patrick Nilan, AUS

Donald Smart, AUS

Fred Quine, AUS

Eric Robert Pearce, AUS

Desmond Piper, AUS

BRONZE

TEAM -

Rajendra Absolem Christy, IND

Gurbux Singh, IND

Prithipal Singh, IND

Balbir Singh II, IND

Ajitpal Singh, IND

Krishnanurthy Perumal, IND

Balbir Singh III, IND

Harbinder Singh, IND

Inamur Rehaman, IND

Inder Singh, IND

Munir Sait, IND

Harmik Singh, IND

John Victor Peter, IND

Tarsem Singh, IND

  • 1972
GOLD

TEAM -

Peter Kraus, FRG

Michael Peter, FRG

Dieter Freise, FRG

Michael Krause, FRG

Eduard Thelen, FRG

Horst Drose, FRG

Carsten Keller, FRG

Ulrich Klaes, FRG

Wolfgang Baumgart, FRG

Ulrich Vos, FRG

Peter Trump, FRG

Wolfgang Rott, FRG

Werner Kaessman, FRG

Wolfgang Strodter, FRG

Detlef Kittstein, FRG

Rainer Seifert, FRG

Eckard Suhl, FRG

Fritz Schmidt, FRG

SILVER

TEAM -

Saleem Sherwani, PAK

Ul Islam Akhatar,PAK

Uz-Zaman Munawar, PAK

Anwar Saeed, PAK

Ahmad Riza, PAK

Ur Rehman Fazal, PAK

Ud Din Islah, PAK

Mudassar Ashgar Syed, PAK

Rashid Abdul, PAK

Muhammad Azam Malik, PAK

Shahnaz Muhammad, PAK

Rasool Akhtar, PAK

Iftikar Ahmed Syed, PAK

Muhammad Zahid, PAK

Jahangir Ahmad Butt, PAK

BRONZE

TEAM -

Cornelius Charles, IND

Mukhbain Singh, IND

Michael Kindo, IND

Krishnanurthy Perumal, IND

Ajitpal Singh, IND

Harmik Singh, IND

Ganesh Mollerapoovayya, IND

Harbinder Singh, IND

Govind Billimogaputtaswamy, IND

Ashok Kumar, IND

Harcharan Singh, IND

Manuel Frederick, IND

Kulwant Singh, IND

Virinder Singh, IND

  • 1976

GOLD

TEAM -

Paul Ackerly, NZL

Geoffrey Archibald, NZL

Thurman Borren, NZL

Alan Chesney, NZL

John Hansen Christensen, NZL

Gregory Daman, NZL

Tony Ineson, NZL

Alan Lionel McIntyre, NZL

Neil McLeo, NZL

Barry John Maister, NZL

Selwyn Gerald Maister, NZL

Trevor Manning, NZL

Arthur Parkin, NZL

Mohan Patel, NZL

Ramesh Patel, NZL

Les Wilson, NZL

SILVER

TEAM -

Robert Haigh, AUS

Richard Charlesworth, AUS

David Bell, AUS

Gregory Browning, AUS

Ian Cooke, AUS

Barry Dancer, AUS

Thomas Douglas Golder, AUS

Wayne Hammond, AUS

James Irvine, AUS

Stephen Marshall, AUS

Malcolm Poole, AUS

Robert Proctor, AUS

Graham Reid, AUS

Ronald Riley, AUS

Trevor Smith, AUS

Terence Walsh, AUS

BRONZE

TEAM -

Saleem Sherwani, PAK

Hassan Manzoor, PAK

Uz-Zaman Munawar, PAK

Nazim Salim, PAK

Rasool Akhtar, PAK

Iftikar Ahmed Syed, PAK

Ud Din Islah, PAK

Hussain Manzoor, PAK

Rashid Abdul, PAK

Shahnaz Shaikh, PAK

Sami Ullah Khan, PAK

Zia Qamar, PAK

Mahmood Arshad, PAK

Arshad Ali Chaudhry, PAK

Mudassar Ashgar Syed, PAK

Khan Haneef, PAK

  • 1980

GOLD

TEAM -

Schofield Allan, IND

Chettri Chettri, IND

Dung Dung Sylvanus, IND

Singh Singh, IND

Singh Deavinder, IND

Singh Gurmail, IND

Singh Singh, IND

Baskaran Baskaran, IND

Somaya Maneypanda, IND

Maharaj Krishon Kaushik, IND

Charanjit Kumar, IND

Marvyn Fernandes, IND

Singh Amarjit Rana, IND

Shahid Mohammad, IND

Zafar Zafar, IND

Singh Surinder, IND

SILVER

TEAM -

Jose Garcia Messeguer, ESP

Juan Amat Fontanals, ESP

Santiago Morera Malgosa, ESP

Francisco Fabregas Bosch, ESP

Juan Luis Coghen, ESP

Ricardo Cabot Duran, ESP

Jaime Arbos Serra, ESP

Carlos Roca Portoles, ESP

Juan Pellon Fernandez, ESP

Miguel De Paz Pla, ESP

Miguel Chaves, ESP

Juan Arbos Perarnau, ESP

Javier Cabot Duran, ESP

Paulino Monsalve, ESP

Jaime Zumalacarregui, ESP

BRONZE

TEAM -

Vladimir Pleshakov, URS

Viacheslav Lampeev, URS

Leonid Pavlovski, URS

Sos Airapetyan, URS

Farit Zigangirov, URS

Valeri Beliakov, URS

Sergei Klevtsov, URS

Oleg Zagorodnev, URS

Aleksandr Gusev, URS

Sergei Pleshakov, URS

Mikhail Nichepurenko, URS

Minneula Azizov, URS

Aleksandr Sychev, URS

Aleksandr Miasnikov, URS

Viktor Deputatov, URS

Aleksandr Goncharov, URS

  • 1984

GOLD

TEAM -

Ghulam Moin Ud Din, PAK

Ali Nasir, PAK

Rashid Abdul, PAK

Ayaz Mehmood, PAK

Akhtar Naeem, PAK

Ullah Kaleem, PAK

Hussain Manzoor, PAK

Sardar Hassan, PAK

Hanir Kahn, PAK

Hameed Khalid, PAK

Shahid Ali Khan, PAK

Taugeer Dar, PAK

Ahmed Ishtiaq, PAK

Saleem Sherwani, PAK

Ahmed Mushtaq, PAK

SILVER

TEAM -

Christian Bassemir, FRG

Tobias Frank, FRG

Horst-Ulrich Hanel, FRG

Carsten Fischer, FRG

Karl-Joachim Hurter, FRG

Ekkhard Schmidt-Opper, FRG

Reinhard Krull, FRG

Michael Peter, FRG

Stefan Blocher, FRG

Andreas Keller, FRG

Thomas Werner Reck, FRG

Markku Slawyk, FRG

Thomas Gunst, FRG

Heiner Dopp, FRG

Volker Fried, FRG

Dirk Brinkmann, FRG

BRONZE

TEAM -

Ian Charles Boucher Taylor, GBR

Veryan Guy Henry Pappin, GBR

Stephen Alexander Martin, GBR

Paul Jason Barber, GBR

Robert Lewis Cattrall, GBR

Jonathan Nicholas M. Potter, GBR

Richard David Allan Dodds, GBR

William David Robert McConnell, GBR

Norman Hughes, GBR

David Guy West, GBR

Richard Alexander Leman, GBR

Steven James Batchelor, GBR

Sean Robin Kerly, GBR

James Livingstone Duthie, GBR

Kulbir Singh Bhaura, GBR

Mark Precious, GBR

  • 1988

GOLD

TEAM -

Ian Charles Boucher Taylor, GBR

Veryan Guy Henry Pappin, GBR

David Andrew Vince Faulkner, GBR

Paul Jason Barber, GBR

Stephen Martin Alexander, GBR

Jonathan Nicholas M. Potter, GBR

Richard David Allan Dodds, GBR

Martyn Andrew Grimley, GBR

Steven James Batchelor, GBR

Richard Alexander Leman, GBR

James William Kirkwood, GBR

Kulbir Singh Bhaura, GBR

Sean Robin Kerly, GBR

Robert Clift, GBR

Imran Ahmed Khan Sherwani, GBR

Russell Simon Garcia, GBR

SILVER

TEAM -

Chrstian Schliemann, FRG

Tobias Frank, FRG

Horst-Ulrich Hanel, FRG

Carsten Fischer, FRG

Andreas Mollandin, FRG

Ekkhard Schmidt-Opper, FRG

Dirk Brinkmann, FRG

Heiner Dopp, FRG

Stefan Blocher, FRG

Andreas Keller, FRG

Thomas Werner Reck, FRG

Thomas Brinkmann, FRG

Hans-Henning Fastrich, FRG

Michael Hilgers, FRG

Volker Fried, FRG

Michael Metz, FRG

BRONZE

TEAM -

Hendrik Jan Kooijman, NED

Marc Delissen, NED

Gert Jan Schlatmann, NED

Timotheus Bernardus Steens, NED

Floris Jan Bovelander, NED

Patrick Franciscus Maria Faber, NED

Jan Hidde Kruize, NED

Erik Robbert Parlevliet, NED

Taco Van Den Honert, NED

Frank Leistra, NED

Marc Alexander Benninga, NED

Cees Jaan Diepeveen, NED

Maurits Crucq, NED

Rene Nico Hubertus Klassen, NED

  • 1992
GOLD

TEAM -

Michael Knauth, GER

Christopher Reitz, GER

Jan-Peter Tewes, GER

Carsten Fischer, GER

Christian Blunck, GER

Stefan Saliger, GER

Michael Metz, GER

Christian Mayerhofer, GER

Sven Meinhardt, GER

Andreas Keller, GER

Michael Hilgers, GER

Andreas Becker, GER

Stefan Tewes, GER

Klaus Michler, GER

Volker Fried, GER

Oliver Michael Kurtz, GER

SILVER

TEAM -

Warren Birmingham, AUS

David Wansbrough, AUS

John Roderick Bestall, AUS

Lee Bodimeade, AUS

Ashley Carey, AUS

Stephen Davies, AUS

Damon Diletti, AUS

Lachlan Dreher, AUS

Lachlan Elmer, AUS

Dean Evans, AUS

Gregory Corbitt, AUS

Paul Snowden Lewis, AUS

Graham Reid, AUS

Jay Jason Stacey, AUS

Kenneth Wark, AUS

Michael York, AUS

BRONZE

TEAM -

Ali Khan Shahid, PAK

Mujahid Ali Rana, PAK

Bashir Khalid, PAK

Saeed Anjum, PAK

Hasan Khan Farhat, PAK

Muhammad Junaid Khawaja , PAK

Qamar Ibrahim Muhammad, PAK

Zaman Tahir, PAK

Asif Bajwa Muhammad, PAK

Ahmed Shahbaz, PAK

Feroz Wasim, PAK

Ahmed Mansoor, PAK

Ikhlaq Muhammad, PAK

Khalid Muhammad, PAK

Hussain Musaddaq, PAK

Muhammed Shahbaz, PAK

  • 1996

GOLD

TEAM -

Fanciscus Ronaldus Maria Jansen, NED

Bram Lomans, NED

Leo Klein Gebbink, NED

Erik Jazet, NED

Tycho Van Meer, NED

Wouter Van Pelt, NED

Marc Delissen, NED

Jacques Brinkman, NED

Maurits Crucq, NED

Stephen Veen, NED

Floris Jan Bovelander, NED

Jeroen Delmee, NED

Guus Vogels, NED

Teun De Nooijer, NED

Remco Van Wijk, NED

Taco Van Den Honert, NED

SILVER

TEAM -

Ramon Jufresa, ESP

Oscar Barrena, ESP

Joaquin Malgosa, ESP

Jordi Arnau, ESP

Juantxo Garcia Maurino, ESP

Jaime Amat, ESP

Juan Escarre, ESP

Victor Pujol, ESP

Ignacio Cobos, ESP

Xavier Escude Torrente, ESP

Xavi Arnau, ESP

Ramon Sala, ESP

Juan Dinares, ESP

Pablo Pol Amat, ESP

Pablo Usoz, ESP

Antonio Gonzalez, ESP

BRONZE

TEAM -

Marcus Hager, AUS

Stephen Davies,AUS

Baeden Choppy, AUS

Lachlan Elmer, AUS

Stuart Carruthers, AUS

Grant Smith, AUS

Damon Diletti, AUS

Lachlan Dreher, AUS

Brendan Garard, AUS

Paul Gaudoin, AUS

Paul Snowden Lewis, AUS

Matthew Smith, AUS

Jay Jason Stacey, AUS

Daniel Sproule, AUS

Kenneth Wark, AUS

Michael York, AUS

  • 2000

GOLD

TEAM -

Jacques Brinkman, NED

Franciscus Ronaldus Maria Jansen, NED

Jeroen Delmee, NED

Erik Jazet, NED

Bram Lomans, NED

Stephan Veen, NED

Guus Vogels, NED

Teun De Nooijer, NED

Sander Van Der Weide, NED

Wouter Van Pelt, NED

Diederik Van Weel, NED

Remco Van Wijk, NED

Jaap Derk Buma, NED

Marten Eikelboom, NED

Piet-Hein Geeris, NED

Peter Wind, NED

SILVER

TEAM -

Hyung-Bae Han, KOR

Jong-Hyun Hwang, KOR

Jong-Ha Jeon, KOR

Hong-Kwon Jeon, KOR

Seong-Hwan Ji, KOR

Keon-Wook Kang, KOR

Young-Bae Kim, KOR

Kyung-Seok Kim, KOR

Yoon Kim, KOR

Jung-Chul Kim, KOR

Chel-Hwan Kim, KOR

Jung-Woo Lim, KOR

Jong-Chun Lim, KOR

Jong-Ho Seo, KOR

Woon-Kon Yeo, KOR

BRONZE

TEAM -

Stephen Davies, AUS

Paul Gaudoin, AUS

Daniel Sproule, AUS

Michael York, AUS

Jay Jason Stacey, AUS

Damon Diletti, AUS

Lachlan Dreher, AUS

Michael Brennan, AUS

Adam Commens, AUS

Jason Duff, AUS

Troy Elder, AUS

James Elmer, AUS

Stephen Holt, AUS

Brent Livermore, AUS

Craig Victory, AUS

Matthew Wells, AUS

  • 2004

GOLD

TEAM -

Michael Brennan, AUS

Travis Brooks, AUS

Dean Butler, AUS

Liam De Young, AUS

Jamie Dwyer, AUS

Nathan Eglinton, AUS

Troy Elder, AUS

Bevan George, AUS

Robert Hammond, AUS

Mark Hickman, AUS

Mark Knowles, AUS

Brent Livermore, AUS

Michael McCann, AUS

Stephen Mowlam, AUS

Grant Schubert, AUS

Matthew Wells, AUS

SILVER

TEAM -

Erik Jazet, NED

Teake Taekema, NED

Floris Evers, NED

Geert-Jan Derikx, NED

Guus Vogels, NED

Matthijs Brouwer, NED

Ronald Brouwer, NED

Rob Derikx, NED

Rob Reckers, NED

Sander Van Der Weide, NED

Karel Klaver, NED

Jeroen Delmee, NED

Teun De Nooijer, NED

Klaas Veering, NED

Marten Eikelboom, NED

Jesse Mahieu, NED

BRONZE

TEAM -

Clemens Arnold, GER

Sebastian Biederlack, GER

Philipp Crone, GER

Christoph Eimer, GER

Bjoern Emmerling, GER

Florian Kunz, GER

Bjoern Michel, GER

Justus Scharowsky, GER

Christian Schulte, GER

Timo Wess, GER

Christoph Bechmann, GER

Eike Duckwitz, GER

Sascha Reinelt, GER

Tibor Weissenborn, GER

Matthias Witthaus, GER

Christopher Zeller, GER

Return to Olympic Field Hockey Main Page

LifeWire, a part of The New York Times Company, provides original and syndicated online lifestyle content. Jedd Rosche is a journalism student at the University of Missouri-Columbia. He went to high school in Greenville and Beaufort, S.C.
About.com
  1. About.com

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.